Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send and recieve using TLS on a seperate domain using Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a separate domain on my exchange server and want to create a connection for outgoing and incoming that uses mandatory TLS for the site.

I've made all the dns changes so mail points to my server for the domain, I've setup the domain as an accepted domain.

What next?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39665116
that should be it

Add the accepted domain in exchange
Add a send connector that enforces TLS - you won't be able to force it for a source domain only destination domain that you want TLS with

Receive connector that accepts TLS - if you have a separate Smart host then this will make it easier but its not a problem accepting TLS for all

then test - you can use telnet to test or you can use http://www.checktls.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 39665814
can you set it so that when somebody sends a mail that if it isn't using TLS it will fail?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665972
yes you can
this gives the detail

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj839710(v=exchg.141).aspx

basically its setup specific receive connector for a sending domain that requires TLS and doesn't fail back to to anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 39666074
is that for receiving too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 39666099
what I'm trying to say is that if I send a mail to a specific domain and don't use tls I want it to reject from my end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 39666111
so if somebody sends me one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39667518
yes you can do that.

you set the receive connector up set the scope of who can connect to it i.e. @google.com and then set the permissions to only accept TLS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39667672
Hi,

Just see the below link it will guide you to understand your query.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb690954(v=exchg.141).aspx
0