Solved

How to edit the password last changed AD attribute

Posted on 2013-11-20
10
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want test out whether user's get a warning about their domain password expiring.  I want to be able to change the attribute that controls when they get the reminder.  I tried using a few approaches but can't get the value to set.  Are there any other methods to do this?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22624322.html

http://kb4sp.wordpress.com/2011/06/03/changing-the-password-expiry-on-a-windows-account-to-n-days-in-the-future/

I get cryptic errors when trying either approach.  Anyone have a better way to change this?

Windows domain and forest level is Windows 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39663719
If you are simply wanting to change the default time the user is notified when their password is about to expire you can change this via GPO in AD.

You can also do this from the registry as well.

GPO - Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\Security Options under Interactive Logon: Prompt user to change password before expiration

Registry - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon under PasswordExpiryWarning

Reference - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee829687(v=ws.10).aspx


Will.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39663945
No that is not what I want to do.  Say I have a test user and there password is expiring in 50 days.  The domain password policy is set to force a password change every 90 days and to start reminding the users when there are 14 days left.  I want to be able to set the user's account so that the instead of having 50 days left before exoiration they are under the 14 days.  This would be so I could test if they get the warning when they login.

The attribute in AD is pwdLastSet I just can't get it to change they way it worked in the two links I posted originally.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39664229
You Either use any free or paid commercial tool as well for this it will notify you when a user's password is going to expire
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39664402
I don't need a notification.  I need to be able to change the value if how many days are left before and account expires.  Again say a user account is about to expire in 10 days.  I want to be able to change that value to something else like 8 days.  This is on the account itself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39665099
I don't think Microsoft has placed a loop hole for this as it will be a security breech against password policy however you might want to check ADSIEDIT.msc
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39675915
If though I did not originally ask for how to send a notice that is what I ended up doing so giving you the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39690002
Thanks for the points :P
BTW have you found any software till now up to your expectation?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39690023
I went with a scheduled task script that emails users.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39692221
I went with a scheduled task script that emails users.

Is it working for you? Else you can have a look on this utility. I am not sure whether it will full-fill your need or not.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39692321
Yes the scripts works fine.  Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now