Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drag n drop value

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Normally if you drag an image to an input it will put the image src in the input.
Is there a way to intercept this and place the image id in the textbox instead?
Or if not an image then some other way to do a drag n drop of a value/id etc

Preferably without jQuery UI
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39663368
Hey Gary,

I think you'll find this behaviours is specific to the OS and not the browser - certainly not HTML, so I think you'll struggle to hook into it.

Any specific reason you don't want to use jQueryUI - it's a breeze with that.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 39663376
using straight javascript, you could try using the onkeyup to detect the drag of some text. from there, it's just a matter of parsing out the string you want
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39663394
I have found an example using the UI, I did say no UI but thinking about it, it is only for my backend so I can live with it.
This is what I found in the meantime and seems to work fine
http://jsfiddle.net/dv3EL/76/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39663427
You're not just limited to getting the ID - along with data attributes you can store whatever data you like and transfer that into your droppable :)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1600 total points
ID: 39663460
Not sure what your requirements are, but have a play with this:

http://jsfiddle.net/ChrisStanyon/6v5TK/
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39663583
Doesn't work in IE, but I can live with that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39663609
Doesn't work in IE, but I can live with that.

Unfortunately, we all have to!!
0