Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NPS / Radius for iPhones only prompts for password.

Posted on 2013-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have setup NPS / Radius to work with my wifi through a Cisco WLC and APs.  The AD joined laptops connect fine.

When I attempt to attach with an iPhone or iPad, I only get prompted for password, not username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:PMVtech
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39665126
How do users authenticate to wireless? PEAP-MsChapV2 ?
Have you tried FORGET WIRELESS to delete settings on iPad/iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMVtech
ID: 39665900
Server 2008

Microsoft: Protected EAP (PEAP)

Edit Protected EAP Properties
With a CA certificate
Enable Fast Reconnect is checked
Disconnect Clients withough Cryptobinding is not checked
EAP Types: Secured password (EAP-MSCHAP v2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMVtech
ID: 39665905
Same issue with all iPads/iPhones and same when deleted the wireless.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39666382
In the ap is security set to wpa2-enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMVtech
ID: 39667398
Layer 2 Security - 802.1x

801.1x Parameters - WEP 104 Bits
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667457
Set it to wpa2 enterprise. That will prompt for username password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMVtech
ID: 39669107
My options are:
WPA+WPA2 (which I can't use)
802.1x
Static WEP
Static-WEP + 802.1x
CKIP
None + EAP Passthrough
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39676805
Why can't you use WPA+WPA2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMVtech
ID: 39677630
Hmm, ok I see.  I thought you had to use the WPA option.  I'll test it.  Thanks.
0