[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Check Exchange  configuration for open relay

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Check Exchange  configuration for open relay

I need to verify that our Exchange server 2010 is not configured for Open relay.

I opened some of receive connectors in Exchange, I can see the "Use these local IP addresses to receive mail" and the " Receive mail from remote servers that have these IP addresses"

Though I am not sure on how to find out where in Exchange the Relay can be configured.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663620
Use MXtoolbox smtp diagnostics should be able to run and check if open relay
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663639
There is a very simple command that you can run from the Exchange Management Shell to close this down.

The command is:

Get-ReceiveConnector “YourReceiveConnectorName” | Remove-ADPermission -User “NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON” -ExtendedRights “ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient”

Replace “YourReceiveConnector” with the name of your Receive Connector and then run the command.

If you want to test your mail server's open relay issues, you can use the following links:

http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx

http://www.spamhelp.org/shopenrelay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39665996
Thank you
0