Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Date script help

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm needing to get the 15th of last month.  The script I currently have gets me the 15th for current month.

select cast(convert(varchar(10), dateadd(dd,datediff(dd,datepart(dd,getdate()),15),getdate()), 101) as datetime)
0
Comment
Question by:abarefoot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663429
SELECT DATEADD(DAY, 14, DATEADD(MONTH, DATEDIFF(MONTH, 0, GETDATE()) - 1, 0))

--Remove the "- 1" to get the 15th of the current month
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 39663452
Thanks for the help.  That's what I needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 39663576
one other question.  How would I get this to show time as 23:59 and not 00:00.  In other words at the end of day not beginning.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39663834
For the 15th, and as 23:59[:00.000], then like this:

SELECT DATEADD(MINUTE, -1, DATEADD(DAY, 15, DATEADD(MONTH, DATEDIFF(MONTH, 0, GETDATE()) - 1, 0)))

If you want 23:59:59.997 (for a datetime rather than a smalldatetime), change "MINUTE, -1" to "MILLISECOND, -3".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abarefoot
ID: 39663863
Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39665076
>>"How would I get this to show time as 23:59"
mmmm, this indicates you are using "between" and that can be a problem

if you are using the 15th of a Month calculation for selecting dates ranges

e.g.

xyz between '2013-10-15' and '2013-11-14 23:59:59.997'

Then the WAY easier and more accurate method is to stop using between, e.g.

( xyz >= '2013-10-15' and xyz < '2013-11-15' )

for more on this: "Beware of Between"
0