Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onenote workbooks missing after upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
i uninstalled office 365 2010 & upgraded to 2013 on an HP laptop

the user only has access to one of his previous onenote workbooks.  the other 6 are missing.  he keeps getting forced to sign in to live.com even though he had previous only associated his onenote to this machine & his microsoftonline login.  

i have googled around a bit but haven't been able to clarify:

where are the notebooks located? on his hard drive or the cloud. is there a way to recover them?

is there a way to synch his workbooks thru his microsoftonline ID or does he have to create a live.com ID to do that?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Dooley
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 800 total points
ID: 39665284
No way for us to really answer this question with certainty, but there is a possibility that they are stored in his personal folder in SharePoint. Run OneNote, go to File -> Account -> Add a service and under Storage, select Office 365 SharePoint. Ask him to login with his credentials and go to Open and check if anything is visible there. Repeat the same procedure for normal SkyDrive account, if he has any.

Alternatively, just get him into his SharePoint library (Skydrive link on top of the portal page) and check for the missing files there.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 1200 total points
ID: 39666381
If you access the notebooks on his sky drive and choose open in One Note you should get the link to install the Skydrive auto-logon connector (sorry...this isn't the real name for the offering, but it will be something like that).  You can then click the link and the addin is loaded so that he doesn't have to log in each time.

It is possible that the notebooks are backed up on his hard drive.  The  usual area for the backups is C:\Users\[username]\appdata\local\microsoft\onenote

Also, notebooks saved to the user's hard drive are usually stored here:
 C:\Users\[username]\Documents\OneNote Notebooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 39667021
interestingly it reappeared when he came back into the office so it defaulted so a network location.  we're going to reconfigure so he can always access remotely.  thanks for the help
0