[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I import MS access database into sql server 2005

Posted on 2013-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I want to load data from an MS Access database using SSIS however, I have not found sufficient documentation that provides a step by step process for doing it. I want the entire process automated
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39663484
Is this a one time deal or a process?   The SQL Server Migration assistant is a far better tool for migration.

What is it exactly your tring to do?  Convert your Access based DB to SQL or move data as part of processing?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 39663488
it is a process that I would like repeated
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39663490
The quickest way is to get the SQL import wizard to build the SSIS for you.

In your SSMS, right click the Database you want to import to, Tasks, Import Data.
The source here will be the key.
Choose MS Access.

Follow the steps through and your data will be imported to SQL.

Have a few practice runs.
There could be some data type issues perhaps (Access Memo maybe)

Have fun.
T
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 39663492
I want to convert the access database to SQL server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39663508
Migration tool is what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 39663520
even if i want to repeat the conversion I will have a access database sent via ftp to the Window server to be loaded into sql server once a week
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 39663529
This is what you need:

Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access v5.2  
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28763

 You will easily be able to repeat the process, but no migration process will be fully automated unless you write one yourself.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 39663551
oh ok thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 668 total points
ID: 39664288
I needed to automate a FoxPro to SQL Server process and I found a pretty good tool.  It is named Full Convert 6.  Examine the options carefully and you'll see how flexible it is.  It cost around $299 and has been worth every penny.   If your manager complains, tell him how much he has spent so far.  I was having a lot of trouble trying to automate this via Access and I'm not good enough with stored procedures to do it there given I know basically nothing about FoxPro to begin with.

The tool converts 16 file types from and to each other.

http://www.spectralcore.com/fullconvert/?app=fc-ent&trial=0&from=helpweb
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 668 total points
ID: 39664549
this "step-by-step" can help you:

Simple step by step process to import MS Access data into SQL Server using SSIS
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2656/simple-step-by-step-process-to-import-ms-access-data-into-sql-server-using-ssis/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 39666764
Thanks I finally was able to create a package and get it to work
0