Solved

need help with ms word formatting, convert to pdf, and letters with below line format like a "P" are cut off  ( lettersin top of page doc)

Posted on 2013-11-20
28
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
need help with ms word formatting, convert to pdf, and letters with below line format like a "P" are cut off  ( letters in top of page doc not happening at bottom of page)
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
How are you converting to PDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
save as
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
On the save as screen select options  - PDF options - PDF/A compliant. Let me know if it helps. I do all my PDF creating in Acrobat Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
that was not it
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
file attached
RAF-Resume.docx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Looks to me like a page size issue. Try increasing the margins on your document.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Short term you can use a free online converter like http://www.pdfonline.com/convert-pdf/
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
thanks. which margins?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
In page set up in Word increase your top, bottom, left and right margins to .5" if not there yet. Also make sure your PDF page is set to 8.5" x 11".
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
This is a textbox I found on page 3 of your document! The last line is partially hidden and overlays the text in the first row on page 3:
OVERVIEW
I have helped lead over 150 million of equity investments and execution of three billion dollars of exits. Prior to venture capital, I was responsible for innovation and product management in a billion dollar company. Expertise includes: sourcing proprietary deal flow, negotiating investments, leading due diligence, negotiating investment terms, and exit strategy.
This being said, here is the pdf file I get using Save as from Word 2010.
testpdf.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
can ou send the word? i cannot see that text box..
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
never mind i dont think you solved it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
>>... convert to pdf, and letters with below line format like a "P" are cut off

my pdf file does NOT show this problem...

The textbox shows the BOX in red and the TEXT in blue at the top of page 3! That is what I see when I open your file in Word 2001 - WIn7...
RAF-Resume.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
your pdf looks worse than what i have. not sure what we are talking about but appreciate the help nonethleless. word 01?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
As I mentioned - this is exactly what I see when I open the Word file RAF-Resume.docx!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
How is this?
RAF-Resume.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
2nd line is cut off
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Specifically what is missing because I see it as identical to your Word doc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
letters are not cut off in the 2nd row of word doc, but they are cut off in pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Second row after email address?  Second row of overview copy?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
I see now the bottom portion of the g in management.  Try this.
RAF-Resume-3.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
Nice! You did it!! How did you finally get it and can you upload the word version too?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
That text is in a text box and while it views ok in Word the text box was too tight and the bounding box around the text was blocking the lower case letters from diplaying properly in the PDF.  The revised Word doc is attached.
RAF-Resume-revised.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
the spacing is inconsitente between lines 1 and 2 vs lines 2 and 3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
You can select the format box below line 3 and move that up to tighten.  It will bring the lines closer but too close and you lose the bottoms of letters.  If you can eliminate a line of text somewhere in the doc it might give the doc more air and room to expand the text box proportionally.  It's pretty tight now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
I usually don't think boxes are needed. Just adding unnecessary problems. Attached the file without the text box and the pdf resulted.

HTH,
Dan
RAF-Resume-revised-v2.doc
RAF-Resume-revised-v2.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
Comment Utility
thanks Dan. Sorry but the bottom of the letters are still cut off in the pdf!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Although I'm jumping in on this late, I notice several things about your original document that may cause problems.

First, the main body of your resumé is contained within a table. I assume you are doing this to manage the outdented subheads -- but the table properties reveal that you have text wrapping set to flow around it. This will cause Word to attempt to have the table (or whatever part of it that cannot be forced onto a single page) flow "around" any text not within the table. In your document, this includes just the title (your page 1) and the text box labelled "Overview".  Right-click within the main table to select Table Properties, then change the Text Wrapping setting to None.

Second, your "Overview" section is set within a text box. It is being pushed over to page 3 on my Word 2010, but the above settings may give different -- but still unwanted -- results in other versions of Word or with different printer drivers. Text boxes are notorious for causing positioning problems, and are best avoided if possible. Assuming you want this section at the beginning of your resumé, just insert a table row above the current top row, and then paste your overview content into it. (You'll also need to adjust the paragraph space above the lines in it and the following row.)

Thirdly -- and not related to the cut off letter issue -- you should probably be consistent in how you use dashes: you use an en dash for some date ranges (i.e. Oct. 2005 – present) but a hyphen for others (i.e. Jan. 2008 - present). Ditto with your use of spaces around the / character in some places but not others... These may be small details, but obviously some people notice such things. ;-)
0