Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting a question after it has been answered

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to debug a page. I know I'll have to attach a .zip file. Can I delete this question after it has been answered, or at least delete the document?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663683
No because deleting the question deletes any points for answering it.  You should click on "Request Attention" to get a more 'official' and definitive answer.  But that's what they said last time some one asked this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39663729
I'll try to debug it myself. I want it to fill the screen and look professional. Maybe absolute position for desktops but then I'd have to test a lot of browsers. Well I will figure it out.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39663738
If the file contains sensitive information you shouldn't post it even to delete later. You have no control over any copies that might be made.
Perhaps you could create a similar file, close enough to help with your question, but containing made up information. Making one up can be safer than trying to sanitise an actual file in case something gets missed.

If the q is about the zip file itself then perhaps a description would be enough to get help.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39663763
Well look it's a site I'm building for my company. Would that be unprofessional to post the jumbled mess I've created so far?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39663878
Well, if it looked clean and finished, then there wouldn't be any questions, would there?  You can make it a 'private' question so Google won't pick it up.  Posting the whole page may be too much for a single question anyway.  It is better (usually) to post the parts you have specific questions about.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39664139
As an added note, you can ask to have stuff deleted BEFORE you close the question.
0