Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ALTER LOGIN ENABLE

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
where is the
ALTER LOGIN ENABLE
bit stored? is this something that can be queries to see which logins are enabled and which ones are not?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663731
Have a look at the "is_disabled" column is sys.server_principals

See the Documentation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188786.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664463
this info is stored in the read only system Resource database - mssqlsystemresource
with ability to be viewed via system views from master DB
as per above post
sys.server_principals view
0