Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux - how to grant read write permissions

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi , i need to assign read / write permissions to the locations

\\1.1.1.1\folder1
\\2.2.2.2\folder2

how do i do this ? Can i log in to any server and from there grant the permissions ? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663684
I presume that these folder are on Linux.

You need to log on to the Linux machine where these folders exist.  It would be easier to log on as root because you can modify permissions irrespective of the ownership of the folder.

Go to the directory where folder1 is located.
Then issue command

chmod 777 folder1

Same for the folder2.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39663715
By the backslash syntax you're using, I assume those are Windows shares mounted from a Linux box?  Or are they NFS?

If they are Windows (or Linux Samba Windows) shares, you have to grant the read-write access on those machines by giving guest access with write permissions.

If they are NFS shares, you can just use "chmod 777 folder1" (or folder2) from any Linux server that has them mounted, however they must be mounted read-write to begin with.  If they are not, you will need to be re-exported with read-rewrite permissions, and probably remounted from your Linux box.

If you could be more specific about which OS is on each IP, and how these shares are made accessible, I can probably give you a more targeted answer.
0