?
Solved

Deleted vm network in my vsphere 4.1

Posted on 2013-11-20
18
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I did a really dumb thing and I hope you can help.

I deleted the vmnetwork from my test Vsphere 4.1 host and now I lost connectivity to it.  I went to the box and saw it grabbed another ip address and was able to log in with that one but when I set it back to what it's suppose to be, it is not picking up anything or connecting....

I am going to blame my cold medicine.  I am cloning vms from production and one of them accidently took the production network instead of my isolated test vlan so I hit the one to remove but really removed it....

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39663739
Direct console to the Host (DCUI) & log into the mgmt interface & reset/restore the network. It'll recreate the mgmt network. You should then be able to (re) configure the IP settings you had initially & reconnect to it.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39663742
You mean the VM Network (vSwitch?).  You can just create a new one by going to Configuration > Networking > Add Networking (top right corner).  Assign the NIC you applied to the old one and then move the Lab VMs to that one.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39663751
Actually, wait.. you said you deleted the VM Network or did you delete the Mgmt Network? Do my procedure ONLY if you deleted the Mgmt Network! If you deleted the VM Network, just go to the Config tab of the Host > Networking, select the vSwitch > Properties and Add a VM Network. Just name it & configure the same as you had before deleting. Edit any VMs you had configured to use it to point to this VM Network (if you name it the same, hopefully the VMs will point to that same network).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39663757
I can't because I can't get into it.  It's no longer pinging.  I believe I deleted the mangagement network vswitch0 so now I can't log into the vsphere client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39663786
I deleted the management network.  I manually have the settings set in there to what it was but it still isn't reachable :(  I goofed big time!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39663887
Yes, you'll either have to go to the Host console directly to do it, or if you have a vendor host remote mgmt tool (HP's iLO), you can connect via a web browser & configure it that way.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39663892
I did go to the host.  I set the ip settings to what they should be and reset the management network and it still isn't connecting.  It's failing on the connectivity tests.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39663905
You need to do the "restore network" first, then attempt the network config...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39663916
You deleted the Mgmt Network, which... essentially... means you deleted the Host's vSwitch. So, attempting to config, or reconfig, the network settings won't work because the Host has no vSwitch to configure, thus why you need to do the 'restore network' option first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39663972
Thank you everyone.  I'm not having a good day.

I do not see the option "restore network" and the reconfigure vswitch is greyed out?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664017
See here @klsphotos : http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010992
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39664052
I saw that but it resets everything, is that my only option?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39664061
It resets the network. Yes, because you don't have one right now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39664076
lol, ok, I will try it and let you know.  thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39665784
Thank you, everything is back up now except I lost one of my NetApps that had some vms on it.  I will figure out how to add that back but everything else was on local storage and I added back to inventory successfully.  I also did all this before taking my cold medicine :)

thank you so much, I'm back up!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39665931
Glad to hear, and glad I could help :)  When studying for my VCAP-DCA last yr & playing with vDS (Distributed Switch), I am not sure what I did exactly, but basically migrating the Mgmt Network to the vDS (or vice versa... don't remember off-hand), my Mgmt Ntwk got 'hosed' & I had to do the same thing. I had already done the migration a few times with no issues, so not sure how it happened, but it did. Not pleasant to have to recreate everything, but GREAT for VMware to provide a fix so a complete ESXi re-install isn't warranted. BTW.. I always recommend to folks to document their network configs so if they do need to have to reconfigure for some reason, they have the settings documented to go off of. Document. Document. Document... ALL things! :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39666009
Thank you so much, luckily it is a older host that we took out of vcenter so the new host are all configured identically except for the isolated vlan that I created so that wasn't hard at all. I actually needed to disconnect our main production isci storage so this did it for me :P.  The other storage I need is still connected to those hosts so just have to figure out how to add it back.  

Question related to this (if this needs to be a new question please let me know).  Is there a way to default the nic to my isolated enviorment and not the one I deleted that is connected to production?  I have clones of our DC's and a lot of our servers in there and that is what happened one of them shutdown but took the first vlan which was our production and came back on.  Luckily I caught it but that worries me a lot.

Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39666071
Yeah, sorry... needs to be a new question (EE rules) :/ I would have to research the answer for that, or others may know right off hand.

~coolsport00
0