[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting for Form in Access

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a form named frm_showlist that is in datasheet view. I need to do some VBA conditional formatting that basically goes like this

if Status_id = 1 format all the fields in the record in red
if Status_id = 2 format all the fields in the record in blue
if Status_id = 3 format all the fields in the record in brown
if Status_id = 4 no formatting
if Status_id = 5 format all the fields in the record in purple

I can do the conditional formatting in access but it only applies to the cell in question, I cant do it across the board for all the fields in the record

thanks in advance,
Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663841
did you select all the cells when you create the conditional formatting?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663866
As capricorn1 suggested.
Select all controls in record, select new rule, apply expression: [Status_id] = 1, select format
For no format set it to automatic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39663885
Great, thanks. Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39663897
Welcome!
0