?
Solved

Accessing network drives through sharepoint 2013

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

New sharepoint 2013 setup.  Management is asking if we can set it up so the contents of my network drives can be viewed through Sharepoint.

I said I was not sure this is ideal or possible...

What is the community thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:btny
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
ID: 39664475
In 2010 you can do it via one of the web parts (Content Query Web Part if I am not mistaken).
You want to make sure that this network path has READ-ONLY access for the application pool account though.  Since the Web Application uses the App Pool service account it inherits whatever permissions are used and it is very easy to accidentally delete files from within this view.  
In short- its not recomended
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666309
Hi,
the only OOTB way I know is through utilizing SharePoint Search.

There are some 3rd party solutions available like http://www.avepoint.com/sharepoint-file-share-navigator/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39678864
The question is why? Why does management want this? Windows explorer is the correct tool to use. So maybe ask them why they want this and you might get to the real request, they want all documents in SharePoint for example or something similar. (I am sure you have done this however so don't take these comments the wrong way.)

Rainer's idea is good, the down time is the search crawl timing. People expect to add a file to a network drive and it becomes visible instantly. Remember that the file will not be part of a search queries results until a crawl is run.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 39714016
exactly what they were looking for, thanks
0