Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Terminal server out of space

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a customer with a 2008 R2 terminal server where the C drive has ran out of space.

The partition is 40GB

Using TreeSize I see that the path C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles has 17.GB of logs

Why is that? How can I clean it up. I don't have access to the folder and I'm a full admin

The domain controller is a SBS 2008
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663857
These files are used for troubleshooting/security scenarios and contain the log entires for IIS. I recommend you clean this directory up by deleting the oldest log files perhaps anything older than 6 months to try and clean up some space. You may want to investigate why a certain error keeps appearing because as you can imagine 17.GB of text log files is quite high.

If you would feel more comfortable try backing some of these log files up to an external drive or to a network drive that has enough available space to clean up the boot drive of the server.

Are you getting some sort of error when you try to delete them? Are you logging in as the Administrator or as your local account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39663865
I'm logged in as a domain admin. When I try to access the folder I get

Access is denied
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39663904
When you look at the properties of this folder and click on the security tab. How are the permissions granted does your usename/user group have Read/Write/Modify Permissions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39663921
Ok now I'm able to access the folder

Why does IIS do any logging since it is not even being used on the server?

It is a terminal server and also being us as WSUS. Does WSUS use IIS?

I will delete some logs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39663967
Exactly. WSUS uses IIS and it must be installed in order for WSUS to work properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39663983
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39664182
You have SBS... WHY are you using WSUS on the RDS server?  Remove it and use the SBS server - it's built in along with reporting and management.  Best practice is to have RDS servers ONLY do RDS - no other services... It's theoretically possible a user could break WSUS and you might not notice for some time since they are logging on to the WSUS server.
0