Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New search content algorythm of Google

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I'm writing in relation to a web--site that we have launched but cannot optimize properly.I assume that this must be related to the new search engine optimization based on relevant content-the so called"Hummingbird". I would be very grateful if somebody can help me in finding the new algorythm of content research indexing.

Kind regards,
Ralitsa Kirova
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664023
Only Google knows that and they don't tell anybody.
As for the implications, good and bad, of Hummingbird
http://www.copyblogger.com/google-hummingbird/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664465
Hummingbird is much of a presentation update rather than something which will effect your ranking badly.

What made you think you got hit by this update ? Each of their update (Panda, penguin and their variants) target specific area and Hummingbird is about the way google display results and interpret search queries..  for a normal business website it should not do much of harm.

what exactly is the problem you are facing ? is it not getting indexed or not ranking for certain keywords ? or ranking is too low or ?

Without knowing the basics it would be hard to give any answer
0