Solved

needing direct online purchase link for a Kindle

Posted on 2013-11-20
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            With Christmas rolling around the corner, I have been gathering up request from close friends and family in terms of what they want this year.  A very dear and close friend of mine is wanting a Kindle this year.  To be perfectly honest, I really do not know what this is or what it does.  As such, I am needing guidance and help on choosing a good one from a  reputable company.  Since I am on a tight budge, I am hoping to find a nice quality Kindle for $100 or less.  If I must pay more than $100, then, that is fine because it is a  Christmas present for a very special friend.  

             Thanks so much in advance for any attention given to this request.  I will look forward to reviewing any information provided within this post.  

              George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 450 total points
ID: 39664027
It depends what model of Kindle yo want to get.  

Kindle is made by Amazon, so if you are looking for a gift, I would suggest buying straight from there.

The base Kindle is $69.00.  All it will read is eBooks.  If that is what your friend wants then that's a great gift.  I have one.  I love it.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007HCCNJU/ref=fs_sz

The next model up is called the Paperwhite.  It does effectively the same thing as the base model, but it is backlit so you can read at night.  Those go for $119.00
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AWH595M/ref=fs_clw/192-4534360-3250808

Amazon also makes a full out tablet called the Kindle Fire HD.  These are color, touchscreen, and able to be used a lot like an iPad or smartphone.  This products main purpose is browsing the web, playing games, watching movies, and things like that.  It goes for $139.00.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CU0NSCU/ref=fs_jw

If your friend is going to be using this device for reading, I would suggest one of the first 2.  If your friend wants to do other things, then the Kindle Fire would be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39664130
Hi

         Thank you so much for the detailed information and resourceful links.  In an attempt to answer your question with respect to exactly what she will be using it for, I went back and reviewed the email.  She wants a model which will allow her to read books and watch movies.
Will the last link provided, http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CU0NSCU/ref=fs_jw for a
Kindle Fire HD be the one of most interest to her?

          George
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RKnebel512
RKnebel512 earned 450 total points
ID: 39664152
Yes.  The first 2 have black and white screens and won't be able to show movies.  They are strictly used for reading books.

The third one, http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CU0NSCU/ref=fs_jw is made for watching movies as well.  I know it's a little more than you were hoping for, but it is considered a good value for what it does.  Amazon doesn't make much money off these devices.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 50 total points
ID: 39664962
Hi George,

I have several Kindles and by far my favorite for reading is the "Paper-White" unit:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AWH595M/ref=fs_clw

If you buy the basic unit ($69) you really need one of the nice covers with a built-in light, which is an extra $59  [I have one of these lighted covers, and they're VERY nice;  but the paper-white unit eliminates the need for that and is definitely a nicer unit.]

I'm not a fan of the higher-end color Kindles ... if you want that level of performance, I think you're better off with a different tablet [e.g. a Google Nexus].  => but with either of those you're well past your targeted price.   And they're actually not as good as a Kindle for reading.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39666127
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the resourceful links provided in addition to the critique given for each model.  Since I have very limited knowledge and certainly experience with tablets, the extra information given is certainly a plus when deciding upon the right purchase.  

              In order to stay consistent with what my friend specifically requested for in terms of a Christmas present, I went ahead and ordered the Kindle Fire HD from Amazon.  Even though the a cover for it was offered during the purchase, I declined on that offer because I felt it was just an optional accessory as opposed to a necessary one.  Now that I am thinking about it, is the cover necessary for the Kindle Fire HD?  If so, could someone provide a link to purchase the exact one to order given the detailed information contained within http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CU0NSCU/ref=fs_jw  ?    I want to make sure to get any extras which are necessary.  Hopefully, it will be fine without the cover.  

               At any rate, if someone could provide some input upon whether the cover is necessary for the Kindle Fire HD, it will be greatly appreciated.  

               Thank you

               George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39666599
The HD has a back-lit display, so you don't need a lighted cover for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RKnebel512
ID: 39666660
A cover can help protect the tablet, but it isn't required.  The Kindle HD will work fine without one.  And covers can be a bit of a personal preference too.  For instance, I prefer a case, to a cover because I feel the cover is bulky to hold, but my mom prefers a cover because it is attached to the Kindle and easier to keep track of.  Some people don't use covers at all.

There are many different types. And it might be better if she picks out her own cover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39666823
Hi Everyone,

              I greatly appreciate the closing comments given regarding my concerns surrounding a cover for the Kindle Fire HD.  Since the cover is not really required and can potentially be undesireable, I will just leave everything as it is with respect to my purchase.  

               Thanks so much once again for the great suggestions and tips given here.

               George
0