Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 (Exchange) Change Default RetainDeletedItemsFor

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I would like to change the deleted items retention period (the amount of time a person can recover a deleted item) from the default 14 days to the maximum of 30 days. I am aware I can do this via a PowerShell command per existing mailbox but would like to set the default value so every subsequent mailbox that is created would inherit the 30 days setting.

TIA,
- Brian
0
Comment
Question by:b_stockton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 39665259
Two things here:

1) The amount of time item is stored in the 'recycle bin', controlled by the "Deleted items" tag
2) The amount of time items are stored in the "Recover deleted items" container, controlled by the "Recovarable Items" tag

For the first one, Just create a new retention tag/policy and apply it as default. For the second one, you use the Set-mailbox cmdlet. If you are using a script to provision new mailboxes, just add this as additional action. If not, you can run this on a schedule:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited -RecipientTypeDetails UserMailbox| ? RetainDeletedItemsFor -le "14.00:00:00" | Set-Mailbox -RetainDeletedItemsFor 30

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ontech
ontech earned 400 total points
ID: 39665969
Set-Mailbox -RetainDeletedItemsFor 30

You can run this command and this cannot be set to domain level.
You will have to manually change the settings for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_stockton
ID: 39667352
That's too bad but it is what I was afraid of. It would be nice to have their settings pre-configured so a non-sysadmin could setup accounts. <shrug>

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39668200
You can grant permissions to certain people to run this command, RBAC gives you a lot of flexibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_stockton
ID: 39669658
I'm going to split the points but didn't really get what I was wanting. I do understand the feature I want/need, making the "-RetainDeletedItemsFor 30" command a system-wide default, is not available on the service. :(

Thanks
0