Solved

wifi signal jam

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i just setup some ap in room with big sound speakers.  the signal is good, but when there is a lot of people in the room and the music is turned on, the signal i very poor. i have an handheld terminal for creditcard, it is running on the wifi, adn some ipads. and they is falling off then.

What can i di about this, it  need to be stable.

help?
0
Comment
Question by:AC
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39664000
Is the signal poor when the room is empty and the music is on?

Is the signal poor when the room is full and the music is off?

How many AP's?

How big is the room?

Are you AP's the only AP's in the room?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 39664012
i have only tested when there is people and music in the room,them its poor.

4 ap

300 m2

yes they are the only ap's they are on 802.11b with wpa2 / AES they need to runos this becourse of the terminals.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664255
For another question here, I found a whitepaper from CISCO that said if you get enough users in one room, the interference will become so great the system will stop working.  These days, cell phones try to connect on WiFi to avoid data charges on the phone networks.  If you have a couple of hundred people in your venue with smart phones, it could cause enough interference to disable your WiFi network.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39665121
trying to push music and other stuff over 802.11b is not a working solutions.
And in addition to that, you can loose signal just due to the human body, which in fact is rather full of water, and consume quite a lot of signal as well ....

do handheld terminals need access all over? is your AP dual radio OR have the ability to do several SSIDs?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39665410
4 APs need to be on different channels, which is possible in EU, but not in US
US 1..6..11
EU 1..5..9..13
Same Cisco whitepapers explain that overlap whould be <10% of coverage area so that clients dont roam for no reason.
Also bluetooth causes some interference (again think of 100 smartphones)
My recommendation:
disable B rates except for 1Mbps to keep air free but still keep B clients like iphones able to connect
leave 3 access points if in US on different channels
or 4 in EU
You can always walk the room with inssider software on a laptop or mobile to choose best channel in each corner...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AC
ID: 39725015
worked
0