Solved

Incompatible device error when extending disk

Posted on 2013-11-20
12
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi All

I receive the error below when trying to extend a hard drive on a VM

There is plenty of space, its not an RDM, nothing in the CD or floppy drives as suggested might be an issue in VMWare KB's.

No issue on other VM's

I have seen the issue before but only when P2V'ing - this is a fresh VM

Anyone come across it before in the real world?.....I've given Google a good thrashing but nothing is really providing a solution

Thanks
Vmware-disk-issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 39664003
If you power off the VM, Un-Register, and Re-Register the VM, does the error disappear.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39664011
hmmm, haven't tried it as its a production VM so will have to raise an RFC and all that gubbins!

What are you thinking?  Maybe the VMX has some incorrect or old config in it?.....
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39664050
I've seen issues with duff information in VMX files, which causes this 0 error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lindento
ID: 39664175
Hi,

can you please provide VMware software type and version you are using also check the virtual hardware used by the VM (esxi 5 virtual hardware version is up to version 8 i think)

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39664231
just noticing that dialog box is dated almost 5 months ago
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39673108
Hi

Yeah this is an issue I inherited this week, which has been ongoing for sometime!

I haven't fixed the issue but I can see what the issue is - its one of two things but some confirmation would still be nice if you guys have come across anything similar

Within the OS the disk that has the issue is an MBR format disk with a 1mb partition at the end of it (which I am guessing is a requirement for changing to a DD) - The partition is unmanageable and cannot be deleted or extended too etc, at least through the GUI - maybe through diskpart?...

This is coupled with the fact the system page file is on this disk - I am assuming this may have to be relocated before extending?...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39673151
OS partition should not have any control over the VMDK.

If is the vmdk you are trying to extend which gives this error.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39673172
what version of windows is this?
if 2003, there are limitations where you can't extend the boot volume or other volume that contains the page file

what about creating a new vmdk of the same size, formatting it and moving data from the problem drive there?  is that an option for you?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39673935
@hancocka - so the fact that there is a 1mb partition at the end of the disk that needs to be extended is of no consequence?.....Seems coincidental that the only disk that has this issue is the one with this partition size.....

This is W2K8 - unfortunately there isn't enough capacity as the disk is 1TB and there isn't enough room to swap
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39674024
Correct, extending VMDKs does not "look" at the internal contents or partitions.

The process, just adds a lump on the end, you would have to then manipulate the partitions inside the OS, or disk, which could be an issue, not related to the "physical disk size" (e.g.vmdk)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39813423
Just to confirm, after finally getting an RFC to run through a re registration of the VM in the inventory, this fixed the issue and the disk now expands without erroring
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39826822
Ok, this may not be the case but I have some more info that help find a resolution.

I ran through the fix of re registering the VM a couple of weeks back, I extended the disk that was causing an issue, and that was all fine - disk expanded then at the OS level, problem solved.

However, one variable I didn't mention - the disk extended fine when the VM was still powered off.

Now the VM has been powered back on and the disk needs extending again and the same error occurs as before......

I have reviewed the VMX file and I cannot see anything rogue in there, and it changes accordingly when a CD is entered etc....

I am open to suggestions.....
0