Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combining a date field with a time field 2 different formats - Oracle

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Good Afternoon Experts,
 I need some assistance on how to combine to fields together.

I have a field that is called surgery_start_date which a date field that shows as such:

8/25/2013 12:00:00 am

the other field called surgery_start_time is a vchar(5) fields with show the following
08:45

what I need is for to show up as

08/25/2013 08:45

how can this be achieved?  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Butterfly2
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39664075
select to_char(surgery_start_date,'MM/DD/YYYY') || ' ' || surgery_start_time from table;
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664096
That would work for display purposes.  If you wanted to do any kind of date math with it, you would need to turn the combined fields into a date like this:

to_date(to_char(surgery_start_date,'mmddyyyy')||surgery_start_time, 'mmddyyyyhh24:mi')
0