Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Hyper-V integration services error

Posted on 2013-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

Upgraded our Hyper-V to 2012 R2, and now need to upgrade Integration services on guests. When running this we get the following error, anyone sucessfully solved this:

An error has occured. One of the update processes returned error code 6801.

Thanks
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39664197
what guest OS you are running...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39664202
Uninstall the existing Integration services from the VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39664219
Windows 2012 Server. How do I uninstall Integration Services, where? cant see them under Add/Remove Programs?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39664251
You don't need to uninstall integration service
Integration service is installed automatically when you deployed 2012, 2008 R2, win7, win 8  guest VMs
Only the thing it is not visible in add remove programs.
In case of windows 2003 and XP you might need to install integration service.

Thanks
Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39664260
Yes but I cannot upgrade, thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39664280
If you try to upgrade integration service , it will just reinstall existing package unless you install any updated integration package on host server.
I suggest you to upgrade integration service only if you got its upgrade package from MS to deploy in host server repository..

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39664287
The Host is upgraded to 2012 R2, so its trying to upgrade the Guest, but the error happens.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39664632
Do you have an anti-virus on the vm? Try stopping it if that’s the case.
Could you go in the Event Log of the VM and search for other errors or more information about this one.

As workaround you could upgrade the VM to 2012 R2 as well. That will fix the Integration services issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665009
Yes you can try to upgrade VM to Generation 2 VM for Hyper-v 2012 R2 in that case as you are running 2012 in guest OS

It should work
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282278.aspx#bkmk_generation

may be you can try to create new Generation 2 VM and then add 2012 guest VM HDD there so that it might get upgraded automatically

I have not tried, but you can give try please...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 39673087
This worked, upgrading to R2 was the only way to get the new R2 Hyper-V integrations Services to work.
0