Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting a character column to a date in a proc sql statement in SAS

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
5,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Experts,

If I a column that is defined as $10. and contains a date value '2003-02-25' is there a way to read this column into Proc Sql statement in sas and convert to mmddyyyy format.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShannonEE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664790
Three ways

One:
Convert character data to a date (which is numerical being the number of days from 1980) and apply the appropriate mmddyy to it, so that it will display as you want it.  But the new variable will not be character!

Two:
Use nested input and put functions to convert.

Three:
Use string manipulation functions to copy chars 6 7 9 10 1 2 3 4 in that order.

------
For example, in the last case if the $10 variable is "processdate" then something like the below would work.

create table new as
select   cats(substr(process date, 9, 2), substr(processdate, 9, 2), substr(processdate, 1, 4))  length=10 format=$10. as newprocessdate,
             ...
            ...

Ian
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aloysius Low
Aloysius Low earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664873
if you want the end result to be a date, but displayed in mmddyyyy, then use the following line within your select statement:
input(datestr, yymmdd10.) as newfieldname format mmddyyn8.

if you want the end result to appear as text,
put(input(datestr, yymmdd10.), mmddyyn8.)
0