Solved

Shoretel VOIP - Switching ISP's

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hey peeps,
We have a Shoretel VOIP phone system that was put in place about 3 years ago by our current ISP/Phone Company. One location, 50 phones, pretty standard configuration I think. We are going to be switching ISP's and getting a fast fiber internet line. Our new ISP assured us that our phone system wouldn't be affected. I'd like to believe him; but I've been down that road a few times. Maybe someone can ease my mind :)

Does anyone have any experience switching ISP's when a Shoretel VOIP system is involved? Any gotcha's or advice is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin2436
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

the impact depends on the setup of the phone system.

How is the connection made from your Shoretel system to the outside? Do you use ISDN lines that are connected to the shoretel system for extra company calls, if so there should not be an issue at all, if not you would need to see if there is a cloud based sip you are using for normal phone calls.

other questions to post:

Do you have remote workers connecting over VPN with a Shoretel phone at remote location?
If there are remote connections to Shoretel, is there any quality of service rules implemented on your internet/wan connection?

The answer to your question is that you need to understand the layout and interaction of the system with outside your company.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
The most common methods of connecting in the USA are PRI, Analog, and SIP.   What model ShoreGear switch do you have?  SG90v? Do you have access to the ShoreTel Director management interface?

As already mentioned, you also want to identify any incoming services you have that are accessible to outside users. i.e. web servers, email servers, VPN connections, etc
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
Comment Utility
I'm not concerned about the other stuff that goes with changing ISP's (Exchange, VPN, ect..). I know how to change MX records and repoint VPN user to our new WAN IP Address and all that jazz; been there done that. My question is specifically about what impact it will have on a Shoretel Phone system. Shoretel and VOIP isn't really my cup o' tea.

We have an Adtran 924e ----> Shoretel 220T1A --> Adtran POE Switches --> Shoretel "server" PC.

Yes I have access to the Shoretel Director Management. I've used it several times to do simple things like change ext's, names, voicemail passwords, ect..

As far as I can tell when logging into all the Shoretel units, they all basically point inside the network and default gateway. So none of that should change.

We just have one building. All shoretel phones are inside this one building.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Inside ShoreTel Director, go to Trunks --> Trunk groups and look at the TYPE column.   What do you see there?  

Though we do not have the 924e, I see it can be used as a SIP gateway.   Does your ISP terminate into this device?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
Comment Utility
Type: PRI

Yes, I believe the ISP terminates to the 924e.


There are also two Analog Loop Start entries as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
Comment Utility
Just an update here...

Well the internet part of the ISP switch over is done. My firewall is plugged into a new Cienna the ISP provided. VPN and Email has all been reconfigured. We now have a 20 MB connection.

The Shoretel phone system is still on the old circuit. Waiting on ISP to change over the phone system.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
Comment Utility
We finally got the Shoretel VOIP system transferred to the new ISP. I was glad there wasn't really any extra configuring on our end we had to do. Once our numbers were ported from our old ISP to our new one we just had to plug our ShoreGear into new Adtran router and do a bit of testing.
0