Solved

needing a URL or internet address giving the steps for applying for Obamacare

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          I am needing any URL or internet address which gives a step by step outline for applying for Obamacare.  This information is needed for someone who works full time, but does not have health insurance because the employing company does not offer it.  The link which I believe is the right one is https://www.healthcare.gov/   

          Any help given in response to this question will be deeply appreciated because this person does need some sort of health coverage.  

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 450 total points
ID: 39664199
For  using the Web Site:
Step by Step: How to apply for Obamacare
http://www.wfsb.com/story/23518758/step-by-step-how-to-apply-for-obamacare

But this might be more to their liking:

How to apply for Obamacare despite website glitches
http://www.abc15.com/dpp/news/region_phoenix_metro/central_phoenix/how-to-apply-for-obamacare-despite-website-glitches
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664206
It actually depends on which state they are in.  Many states are running their own web sites for Obamacare / the Affordable Care Act.  California's is Covered California https://www.coveredca.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39664230
Hello Everyone,

           The state is Tennessee.  Also, I just found out my friend does not have internet access at home.  Can she possibly apply over the phone?  If so, could a link be given on how to do that as well?

             Thank you

             George
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 450 total points
ID: 39664244
You messed up my Edit, Mr. B. Get back over to the Coding TA's where you belong .   ; p

From the abc15.com link, above:

... However, users can get around the technical issues by filling out a seven page paper application. Downloaded the paper application at www.healthcare.gov.

Filling out the online application can be tedious. Users should expect to spend about 45 minutes of entering data, answering various prompts to verify your identity and finally selection a healthcare option.  While the Affordable Car Act defines only four categories of plans, there are about 80 options to pick from. But, if you logout to do some research, good luck logging back in.  That's one of the technical glitches that the government is hoping to fix ...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39664269
I am everywhere, Goral.  Tennessee uses the federal site.  And the phone number is 1-800-318-2596.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39673216
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the resourceful links and the toll free 1-800 number given.  After thoroughly going over everything, I am confident I have everything needed to get my friend started when she comes down on December 15th.  It is nice having the additional links within the link of http://www.healthcare.gov/ and the toll free number of 1-800-318-2596 to use as references if we get stuck on any part of the application.  

              Thanks once again for your help and have a nice upcoming Thanksgiving holiday : - )

              George
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39673232
Thank you much,    : )
0