Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set default home page disregarding browser version

Posted on 2013-11-20
14
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi
Is it possible to set the default home page on all computers in an organization, though the users are using different browsers (IE 8, 9, 10, Chrome, Firefox) on Windows XP, 7, 8 and Linux?

Or is it possible to come close?

Scripts and GPO's are welcome.

/Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664292
No.  Different browsers and OS's store their home pages in different locations.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39664319
You can certainly do this with gpo.  You will need to set up filters in your group policy for each OS. IE is fairly straight forward,  Google distributes gpo files you can use for administration. As for Firefox I'm not sure.
I'm hoping another expert can elaborate.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664413
GPO won't work on Linux though something similar may work.  I just don't know what it is.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39664428
Yes, that's a good point that Dave has said.  You won't have much control over your Linux users without a Linux server with the equivalent of active directory.  I haven't done anything in that area other than samba.
  There is the possibility of using samba to talk with active directory but that's more about file sharing than configuration/administration.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664473
I don't think you should have removed 'Web Browsers' since that is the central topic here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39665029
In Linux/Firefox, it is saved in prefs.js user home directory, you can use sed or perl to change it.

To find it -
find ~/ -type f -name 'prefs.js'

Open in new window

My homepage is in my mac -
grep -Pi homepage '/Users/mazdajai//Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/twuu7ivp.default/prefs.js'
user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.experts-exchange.com/");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665043
On your original question: no, not even close, simple explanation is that the browsers were written in different language. For Windows, you can lock down IE home page with GPO. For other web browsers (FF, Chrome), you can certainly edit the property files but the user can still change them like above.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39665079
That's not right. As I said in one of my posts you can lock down chrome using gpo as you can ie.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39665083
This had nothing to do with The language they're written in... But rather the os and the environment. On a domain network you have the Control via gpo.
@kasper-k can you please explain why you've accepted this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39665103
Because it's the most accurate answer and he's addressing my original question.
I agree it has nothing to do with the fact that different browers are written in different languages, but it is still practically impossible.

Thanks for your input though.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39665327
No worries but Just for the record I've been able to centrally configure my companies browsers (whatever flavor or version) using GPOs. Can't say the same for Linux but it is been mentioned above as being possible.
I Guess we'll have to Agree to disagree on this one
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39672857
The phrase "browers are written in different languages" is not well described.

Instead of supporting ten favor of browser, I would consolidate the number of browser to support for administration purpose - IE 9 on Widows and Firefox in Linux?

This will yield consistency result and avoid problems on GPO / administration effort.
0