Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery tabs

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is that possible to create a number of horizontal tabs and number of vertical tabs on the same page . When clicking on the horizontal tab will show the content and clicking on the vertical tab will show details about that horizontal tab
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39664332
Assuming jQuery UI - Each tab control can contain another tab control - so the answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39664355
Sure!
Look here for a live demo: http://jsfiddle.net/AlexCode/R9DtT/

Basically I picked both samples from jquery ui page and combined them.
For the sake of the demo I only added inner tabs in the first horizontal tab but you can do as you want.

What I had to change was the initialization of the inner tabs.
for it to work the main div of the inner tabs must have the class="vtabs"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664393
Hi,
something like this?
http://jsfiddle.net/EE_RainerJ/uC8RF/

CSS is not 100% perfect - but you should get an idea (sample based on combo of jQueryUI.com samples).

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39664397
@AlexCode: sorry for double posting - I did not reload the Q during my jsfiddle prep
0