[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email encryption solution when you're using Google Apps for Business

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Google Apps offers their built-in TLS encryption option but I don't think this is what the higher-ups here are looking for. I'm on hold with Google right now waiting for them to get back to me on what is required on the receiving end in order for people to read emails received from us with this TLS enabled.

so I figured I'd reach out and ask you all what you're using for email encryption if you're using Google Apps for Business.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 664 total points
ID: 39664512
Are you reffering to emails received within your domain, or outside of your domain to other people/organizations.

Once the email reaches the recipients email server your encryption whether using SSL or TLS won't matter.  The receiver might be using plain text (port 25) to receive their emails and that is where a compromise of sensitive data could occur.

Are you looking into a solution where both parties are fully encrypted it is best to ensure everyone is setup for encryption SSL, TLS, etc.

If you want to be REALLy safe look into PGP encryption.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 668 total points
ID: 39664525
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 668 total points
ID: 39665620
We offer Zixmail as a service.  Emails are scanned and encrypted to protect PCI, PHI, and PII data automatically.  

Recipients get a link to a secure portal through which the verify their identity and can read and reply.
0