Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LCD Screen problem

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Folks,

I recently replaced the LCD screen in a Macbook.  But after a week of working fine, the top half of the screen is distorted with horizontal lines.  I've put a short video here:

http://youtu.be/Tc9EjSKKyPQ

Which I hope is allowed.

I'm just wondering, what's the likelihood this is a faulty screen or could it be a GPU or loose cable problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_D74
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664499
In my opinion of likeliness:

1.  Loose Cable/bad connection
2.  Bad LCD
3.  GPU
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664912
To test the GPU try connecting to an external monitor. I highly suspect it may be loose or bad cable connecting to the lcd screen and the mobo/graphics card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 39666078
The VGA cable wasn't fully home in its' socket on the back of the screen.
0