[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

logging

Posted on 2013-11-20
13
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
why we are using force logging while dataguard setup..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39664599
Do you realise that the person who interviews you may have an account at EE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39664601
There is no interview ,
I ask when I cannot find satisfied answers from google.
I hope you can understand,
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664605
What part from the docs is confusing?

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10803/config_dg.htm#HABPT4887

In a nutshell:  If you perform some operations that specify nologging, for example: inserts into a nologging table, the changes are forced into the logs anyway so they can be picked up and sync'ed in the standby database.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39665466
Could any other experts answer my question..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39665546
What answer are you looking for?  I can reword slightwv's answer, but it would be the same answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39666973
Keeping going if any other experts...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39666979
The answer is what I posted.  There is no other answer.

I suppose other Experts can make something up that sounds reasonable and you can accept that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39667000
Well, if reworded other responses is what you want then here you go.


The doc reference has already been posted.

Force logging does as the name implies.  It basically disables the NOLOGGING option on all commands.  You can specify it, but it won't be honored.  This is done when a database has a standby because you want all of the operations duplicated in the standby.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39667506
>> This is done when a database has a standby because you want all of the operations duplicated in the standby.

Since we are re-wording:
 This is done when a database has a standby AND you want all of the operations duplicated in the standby.

The reason this is important:  Just because you have a standby database, does not mean you want ALL operations duplicated.

For production systems, any object created nologging is obviously not considered important for disaster recovery per say.

You have to know your database.

For my database I have a bunch of intermediate working tables for longer processes where global temp tables would not work.  I created them nologging to reduce the overhead since the data in them is transactional.

There is NO reason I would ever want any data in them duplicated over in a standby database.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39668744
Personally, I have always set force logging on when there is a standby.  It prevented other people from messing things up that didn't know better.  Someone would create a script with nologging because they read it in something they googled and data would have been lost if force logging wasn't turned on.  Or, an admin who normally worked with databases that don't have a standby ran something nologging without realizing the consequences.  I would rather have extra data logged and moved across than lose data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39684673
Thanks..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39717644
Thanks
0