?
Solved

Send email on a nightly basis from my website

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all.

I have a website built using php and hosted by godaddy.com.

I want to be able to send an email every night showing the data entry done for the day.

Is there a way to do this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sim1980
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39664614
Set up a cron job to execute a php page that sends you the email.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39664633
The answer is "yes" and there will need to be a log of the data entry.  That implies a data base abstraction layer that logs the data entry queries.  It's not hard to do this, but you might want to consider having professional help since it will probably require a number of changes to the existing code set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39664634
Is a cron job a software that needs to be installed on my godaddy web server?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664638
It will already be installed
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/3548/accessing-your-cron-job-manager-with-shared-hosting

This won't do anything other than execute a php page you have created - you still need to create this page that gets the data and sends the email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39664668
Thanks!
0