Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 default open with vlc

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
want to open all video files with vlc

I know if I right click and do open with and check a checkbox

but that still is not working after many restarts
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664685
Two ideas:

(1) Reinstall and tick [File type associations] to select all file types:
file type associations
(2) Run VLC and click Tools menu, then Preferences:
Set up associationsClick the [Set up associations] button and then tick the [Select All] box:
Set associations - Select All
If you haven't reinstalled in a while, now would be a good time, as they recently released Version 2.1.1 (on 14-Nov):
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/releases/2.1.1.html

You could upgrade and fix your file type associations at the same time. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39664943
You also might be having a Permission issue. Try it as the Administrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39665657
updates worked.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39665870
Glad to hear it! Regards, Joe
0