Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Expression - between two dates

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Will my expression at the bottom work?  
I am concerned that I need some date operator or function before each of the two dates.
Thank you.

Tom


[ Customer]![Type]="MassDiscount" And [Transaction Table]![Date] Between "10/01/2008" And "09/30/2011"
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasJue
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39664650
You should use the date delimiter of # like this:

[ Customer]![Type]="MassDiscount" And [Transaction Table]![Date] Between #10/01/2008# And $09/30/2011#

Assuming that  [Transaction Table]![Date]  is a date/time data type
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 39664652
yes you need the "#" as wrapper

[Customer]![Type]="MassDiscount" And [Transaction Table]![Date] Between #10/01/2008# And #09/30/2011#
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 39664673
Both answers excellent.  Thank you.
0