Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

val prod

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When we say val and production
what is val?
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39664697
I've never heard of 'val' in relation to production.

Can you provide more information about where you heard it?

If I had to guess:  Possibly the value of something in the production database.  Either a table value or spfile/init value.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664729
probably "validation"  system vs "production" system.

another word for QA or Test system prior to going live, but less common.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39664978
It can be something like

one valuation environment

and

one production environment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39665458
thanks
0