Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
 
 I have SBS2011 and have been doing Windows Server Backup successfully.
 It runs at 11PM every night.
 Is there a way to make it perform the backup only during weekdays?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 600 total points
ID: 39664832
you will need to use some tools. Good example here http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-server-2008-backup/

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 600 total points
ID: 39665077
This command should help

Syntax:
 
SCHTASKS /Create /SC WEEKLY /MO <WeekFrequency Modifier>  /D <Day Of Week>  /TN <TaskName> /RL HIGHEST /ST <StartTime> /TR <Windows Server Backup Command>
 
Command:

SCHTASKS /Create /SC WEEKLY /MO 1 /D SUN  /TN WeeksFullBackup /RL HIGHEST /ST 01:00  /TR "WBADMIN START BACKUP -backupTarget:J: -allCritical -quiet  >> C:\backupLogs.txt "
0