Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013, AutoDiscover failure on testexchangeconnectivity

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Environ is Exchange 2013, new install.  

OWA works

Exchange on the LAN works

ActiveSync on testsxchange works

AutoDiscover fails with http 500 error

My cert is public.  It has the auto discover url in it

I'm striking out on where to look.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664864
Is autodiscover setup properly.
1.) Make sure you have internal and external autodiscover.domain.com record
2.)Makre sure the autodiscover External and Internal URL's are set properly.
3.) Also check what https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ comes up for autodiscover
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39664868
1. yes
2. yes
3. thats where it fails.  http 500 error
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39667930
Please post the output of autodiscover test.
0