Solved

How do I ensure that a user has access to an application from my companies round robin terminal services?

Posted on 2013-11-20
9
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good afternoon experts,

This will be a long message so be prepared. I have taken over the Active Directory infrastructure for the Boys  & Girls Clubs of Monterey County. Included in that take over is a hosted VWmare environment that houses 5 VM's:

VMS-2008-APP1
VMS-2008-TS3
VMS-2008-TS4
VMS-2010-EXCHG
VMW-W7-Admin

My most pressing concern is that one of the users that's logs into a terminal services session is not get access to a specific  application called Trax Attendance Manager.



I have a terminal server user that  also logs in and has Trax Attendance Manager.

!
and

!


Both terminal servers have the software installed:

VMS-2008-TS3

!
and

VMS-2008-TS4

!

I have compared the two accounts and here are the differences.

!
is it a simply a matter of ensuring that they have access to the same groups or is there more to the story?

I checked all the other tabs for each of the accounts and they are identical.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39664897
If the user can get access to the application on one of the Terminal Servers and not the other it is probably a permission issue. Check the permisisons for the application on the terminal server/s directly and compare what groups have access. If you are using TS load balancing then the permissions need to be identical as the user could connect to either one of the servers at a given time.

I would also check the event logs as well to see why they are getting access denided. This should point out the issue.

Will.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39664946
Is round robin configured for TS - Else you can configure following http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772418(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39664982
Hi,

Yes, It's simply due to group  membership of user.User is not able to access application as he has not access to that application.Please compare user group membership who have access to application.If that also not works then you can try adding individual user to application user list using application properties.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39667074
I Tend to agree with rtantra, that it is a group issue, but I added the groups to the account that is not working from the account that has the trax attendance manager and the person still doesn't have the application when he logs in.

keep in mind I have just taken over this Active Directory environment , but I am still green with terminal services. There must be a permission that I am missing since both accounts are identical in their group affiliation.

Or , am I supposed to install something on the users profile? I just don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39667991
To add further to the conversation. I went to the user program files (x86) directory and the application was installed. It just didn't show up on his start menu or program files list.

Why would that be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39670770
Can anyone answer why the software didn't get pinned in the startmenu program files listings?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39727980
Turned out to be group membership
0

Join & Write a Comment

At the beginning of the year, the IT world was taken hostage by the shareholders of LogMeIn. Their free product, which had been free for ten years, all of the sudden became a "pay" product. Now, I am the first person who will say that software maker…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now