[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 favorites times-out and does not open at all in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

I have a user on Windows 7, who can't open SharePoint sites via the Windows Explorer.  They are prompted for their passwords and the sites or document libraries do not open.  

There are 2 sites the user is not getting prompted and it has an address of:
  http://server/sharepoint/...        This work.

Other sites don't work, and they have the FQDN:
  http://server.domain.com/sharepoint/......      This site prompts for a password.

When we try to change one of the sites that is not working, the address in Windows Explorer to \\server\davwwwroot\sharepoint\....... And after the change, the site can be accessed.

Can you explain why on some machines the FQDN works, and on other machines it does not when accessing SharePoint sites via Windows Explorer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39678318
The machines properly have different network settings. It is possible to add a DNS suffix to all requests automatically if the network settings are configured that way.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680379
Hi,
is the windows machine inside the same domain?
How is IE security configured: is the FQDN in the "Local Intranet" zone? Is the local intranet zone configured to send current credentials automatically?

Is this happening only on the specific Win7 machine (but works on another machine if the user logs onto that)?

There are a couple of registry settings / machine configuration possibilities which might result in this password prompting.

Therefore a couple of How-Tos and Knowledgebase entries:
Prompt for Credentials When Accessing FQDN Sites From a Windows Vista or Windows 7 Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943280

“Open with Explorer” Errors in SharePoint
http://newsignature.com/blog/2013/04/24/open-with-explorer-errors-in-sharepoint-2010/#.UpXSY20po7c

HTH
Rainer
0