Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between D2D and NAS

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
What is a D2D Backup?

What is the difference between using a D2D storage and a NAS? What are the differences between these two?
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665013
D2D is where a computer hard disk is backed up to another hard disk rather than to a tape

The advantage being faster backup and restores, cost involved is low.

A disk can be connected as a DAS or it can be shared, protocol used is TCP.

You can backup data to NAS storage which is similar to disks (CIFS), advantages are better than DAS and there are few points to be remembered.

1) Protocol used is NDMP
2) Backup and restore speed depends on your network speed.
3) native deduplication advantage - saves space
4) RAID disks can help you get data back incase of disk failure
5) user Permissions can be created.
6) low maintainence.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39665218
Disk-to-Disk (D2D) backup should not be seen a replacement for backup to tape, however   you can eliminate the need to restore from tape again.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665523
NAS is Network Attached Storage -- some sort of disk (usually in some sort of RAID configuration) that is accessed over the network, and not directly attached (via SAS or USB or SCSI, for instance) to the client accessing the storage.

D2D is Disk To Disk, normally used to describe disks used as backup targets instead of tape drives.  The disk could be a simple single disk attached by USB, but it is often a D2D appliance such as HP StoreOnce or EMC Data Domain.  These appliances provide RAIDed disks plus a bunch of other important features such as deduplication, tape library emulation, low bandwidth replication, etc.

You could use a NAS system as a D2D target (and most all D2D appliances allow themselves to be presented as NAS shares), but you wouldn't want to use a D2D appliance as a general purpose NAS share.

For reading on HP's devices, see http://www.hp.com/go/storeonce
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39671761
NAS is usually Linux-based OS with a GUI management console, it's a file sharing server, where the device (box with a few disks) is connected to a network and every one can access the files from it, see http://www.synology.com/
0