Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 and Internent Usage

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I have deployed a few windows 8 machine at remote sites where we are using 3G internet. Since installing windows 8 our uploads have gone through the roof. Windows process like Taskhost and SVChost are the main cause but I cannot figure out why?

Is anyone else having these types of issues?
0
Comment
Question by:isdd2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
donciakas earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665060
svchost processes with different flags  are responsible for most of things that work in windows, one of them is networking.

This article explains of svchost usage: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/what-is-svchostexe-and-why-is-it-running/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 39665117
If there are new machines it is possible that they are contacting the Windows Update servers to get new updates...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39666167
If the 3g interface is not used for internal data traffic, then it should be possible to use monitoring software to see what those processes are doing. Use a network monitor and whenever it shows these processes as hyperactive, then monitor what local files they read/write using procmon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39741862
May I ask what your solution was?
0