Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

link not working

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
http://design.jnj.net.in/saatvision


in this site top header links doesn't works on other pages links.

just click

brands ->select LG ->top brand... its working nice.but header link doesn't work for forward action [ home,company ...links]
0
Comment
Question by:jnj_web_solutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1500 total points
ID: 39664960
modify
<a href="#page_0">

Open in new window

to
<a href="/#page_0">

Open in new window

And you problem will be solved. Do it for all links (Company, Brands, etc).
Explanation: by adding "/" in from of the link you tell the browser to use an absolute path beginning from the base URL. Without this leading "/" the paths are relative
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39664965
Home should be http://design.jnj.net.in/saatvision/#page_0/ and instead on the LG page it is http://design.jnj.net.in/saatvision/index.html#page_0 which does not appear to exist.
0