Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage 50 accounting crystal reports addition

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I have a new client who uses Sage 50 accounting (peachtree) for their accounting and inventory control.  They have an existing custom crystal report (created by former IT provider that they no longer do business with) that they need to modify to add " quantity sold of items in past 12 months" to this existing report so they can utilize in their 2014 sales forecast reporting.

I do not have a lot of experience using crystal reports, so now sure how to go about getting this modification to their existing report completed.

Can anyone assist or provide any advise???

I provided a pdf example of the existing report that they want to add the " quantity sold of items in past 12 months" to.
Parameter-Screen-popup.jpg
Current-Order-Report-Example.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:resinate
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39665532
Add a formula such as:
IF {@Order_is_in_Last_12_Months} then {Qty} else 0
Then, SUM that formula by Item ID to provide the total sold in last 12 months.

For the {@Order_is_in_Last_12_Months} formula logic, depending on what is meant by that, you can use the DateDiff() or DateSerial() functions (see online help in Crystal).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665533
Forgot to mention: if your main report is restricted to another date range, then use the approach above inside a subreport linked on ItemID.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665757
AGree.  If you are looking at trying to use this year you can also use the YearToDate date range.

You can use a selection like
    {YourDateField} >= CurrentDate - 365

mlmcc
0