Solved

Polycom Implementaion behind NAT on cisco Router

Posted on 2013-11-20
14
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,
I have Polycom HDX with software versaion 3.1.2
How to resolve the problem of Audio/Video in polycom behind NAT on cisco router. please help me in this scenario. If anybody have cisco configuration please share with me.

Connection established successfully but it showed the Blank screen it means that Audio and video were not working properly.
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39665277
It's to do with ALG rules.
We have a Juniper SRX and had to relax SIP and H323 ALG rules to allow it to talk out, ours was voice but either no or one-way video.
If you need more information than this I'll try to help.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 39665283
What if you try to disable H323 nat service:
no ip nat service H323
on the router.
And tell the polycom NAT is not compatible with H323?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39665300
Hi,
kiwistag

This my configuration on router

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 ip address 192.168.16.8 255.255.252.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly in
 duplex auto
 speed auto

interface Dialer0
 ip address negotiated
 ip mtu 1492
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly in max-reassemblies 512
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp authentication pap chap callin
 ppp chap hostname xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
 ppp chap password 0 8730
 ppp pap sent-username xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx password 0 8730
 no cdp enable
!

ip nat inside source list 100 interface Dialer0 overload

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0

!
access-list 100 permit ip 192.168.16.0 0.0.3.255 any

Is there any change I have to do ?

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39665389
I'll try no ip nat service h323 and I'll update you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39665394
We'll be here :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39665404
Does the Polycom connect to a (hosted) Gateway service at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39665412
No. Its connected to Router through Cisco Switch. The Router have ADSL internet and ISP giving DHCP public IP address and the internal clients are natted on router...same applies to Polycom HDX.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39665586
Sorry - to clarify I meant a Polycom service gateway (effectively a service provider portal). Not your traditional "Network Gateway" as such.
Usually this will be set up in the settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39667521
Hi,its not connected to any gateway.

one more thing what are required ports I need to put in the static NAT on cisco router

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39672610
Hello ,

What ports I have to forward so if someone want to connect to polycom ?

I would appreciate your help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39673039
The attached could help. It is for CMA & VMX.
CMAD-Firewall-Ports.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39673169
Thanks
Please can you also help how to configure them on routers ? And can also what does it mean to open bidirectional.

Thanks for your support.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39673328
Opening bi-directional all depends on your firewalling. It means that you must both NAT in the ports required and allow outgoing traffic on those ports too.

Off the top of my head I'm not too sure how to set up the Cisco routers via CLI as I usually work with the likes of Juniper gear for routing here (which are more advanced).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39708933
Great
0