Solved

SBS 2011 - DCOM was unable to communicate

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
G'day guys,

DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer COMPUTER.domain.local using any of the configured protocols

Having all issues resulting from a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011. The problem is that it was working fine, a couple days ago, last night I updated to SP1 and today some users are complaining of not being able to access VPN's or emails aren't coming through or what not.

Something big must have stopped working.

I don't know where to start, I found that DCOM in event viewer is spitting out errors like this all the time.

Help would be muchly appreciated.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39665061
I have errors on VPN connections stating that no logon servers are available ...

Something big is broken,

I have run the best practices on Exchange and that comes back fine, few minor issues...
I have run the network connectivity fix and that is fine
Services are all started and working...

Stressing :(
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39665182
Please refer thie prevousoly answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27204672.html

Does the Routing and Remote Access and RD gateway Service is started on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39665754
Yep that service is indeed started, I will look into the link next week.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 500 total points
ID: 39665869
Which DCOM error are you referring to, is it Event ID 10009 or 10016. Please be more specific. However I would suggests you to check this link which is applicable to SBS 2011 as well.

DCOM Errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39699977
Sorry for the delay guys,

Error is 10009

I'm not well versed in Windows, so tell me what you need and I will find it.

Cheers,

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39700664
Use the link I gave you, I'm sure, issue will be resolved.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now