?
Solved

Recover edb file from exchange 2003 by using ontrack powercontrols 4

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Dear All

i have a new exchange 2013 server in the company, and i have installed ontrack

powercontrols 4 to recovery edb file from exchange 2003 database, i could see all the

 mailboxes from the edb file, and when i try to "open target exchange server" since the

 exchange 2013 is using GUID to connect to outlook (autodiscover), i couldnt connect to

 exchange 2013 by typing the exchange server name, see below, i have tried to copy the

GUID and pasted to the exchange server name column, but it could connect, just wonder

 is there any way i could connect to exist exchange server to copy the exchange 2003 edb

files to new server,  as i do not want to use the ontrack software to copy all the mails in

edb file to local pst, Thanks !



1
2
3
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 668 total points
ID: 39665178
Ontrack PowerControls 4 does not support Exchange 2013. You have to get latest version of Ontrack.

Why you want to restore Exchange 2003 database to Exchange 2013?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 668 total points
ID: 39665279
Correct Ontrack supports Exchange 5.5, 2000, 2003 and earlier versions only.

Note : Power control 4 supports Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5, 2000, or 2003.

Refer system requirements under this guide :
http://www.ostfeld.com/download/PC40Manual.pdf

Use power control 7 version it supports 2013

Note: For Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, specify the name of any of your Microsoft
Exchange 2013 Servers, or leave this field blank to auto detect. The mailboxes found
depend on the Domain Controller with only those mailboxes listed in the Active Directory
of the given Domain Controller opened, subject to permissions

Refer :
=======
http://www.krollontrack.com/library/PCEX70Manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 664 total points
ID: 39665288
0