Solved

Seagate Crystal 7.5 Installation issues

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi All,

We are facing an issue while we try to install Segate Crystal 7.5 on the new server.

Error Message:
"Could not open file named D:\Seagate~1\Win32\X86\InfoCom.exe"

Server details:

Microsoft Windows 2000  
5.00.2195
Service Pack 4

There is a segate Crystal 7.5 setup already installed and running on other system with same configuration. while we try to install on new server, we are facing this issue.

Please note the account which we are using for installation have admin rights.
Let me know the solution for fixing this error message.


Thanks in Advance,

Regards
Som
Segate-Crystal-7.5.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:reachsoma
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39665751
I assume the cd drive is the d drive on the system?

Why are you installing Crystal 7.5?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39665776
The  CR 7.5 software is copied into the D Drive. The client is still using CR 7.5 and want to install in new server.

Thanks
Som
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39665793
Is the file there?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39668150
Got the original CD and installation is done.

Also we created a new crystal repository which is a replica of the older crystal repository.
But the new repository still points to old folder structure of the reports on old server.
 
So, Is there any automatic way of populating the new repository with the folder structure for the reports present on the new server?

Detailed configuration steps of the Seagate Info 7.5 will be helpful.

Thanks
Som
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39668811
I never used Seagate Info 7.5

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39669012
We have installed the Seagate Info 7.5 on the server.
Now need to point out this software installation setup to the existing repository which is copied as oracle dump from old prodution server.

Please let me know if you have any documents / links on this topic.

Regards
Soma
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39669033
I have no documents.

MOst if not all the links from Crystal for that version are not accessible.

I'll try to get others to help

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 39669205
Surprisingly, I actually have a few documents.  It's been so long since I've worked with 7.5, though, I don't remember how to configure the APS System Database.  This is the kind of thing you'd have to pay somebody to come on site and figure out how to fix, due to the nature of the issue and the age of the software and OS.  That a company is still using this software and that OS in production is real problem, due not only to support issues, but security, as well.  You really need to modernize.
si75-techgd.pdf
si75-upgrade-install.pdf
si75-admin.pdf
si75-getstart.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39739839
Thanks
0