?
Solved

Subreport won't shrink

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear experts -
This is driving me crazy!
I have a report and a subreport.
I set the source of the subreport in the open event - that works just fine.
The problem is the subreport will not shrink when there are no records!
The section detail is set to 'can shrink'.
I have even gone into the subreport and removed ALL fields - leaving a 1/4 inch detail height but also setting detail to "can shrink" in the subreport. The recordsource of the subreport is set to return no values (just so there is not some hidden value popping up - for testing purposes).
Finally, there are NO overlapping fields in the detail section.
Any ideas?
Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39665257
Upload a sample database, with just the reports and their record sources, showing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39665274
it is rather complex - i was hoping to get a few ideas to try first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39665297
I SEE THE PROBLEM - it shrinks in Print Preview but not in Report View - is there a way around this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39665663
"it is rather complex -"
Why complicate it?
Reproduce the problem. This means a simple report with 2 tables, 3 or 4 fields each.
Then explain what to do to see the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669700
I don't think there is a way around it.  Report view doesn't run your event code and you would need to use event code to "hide" the subreport.

Do you have to use ReportView?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39669852
I guess not - we like to have the luxury of having users click on report elements and calling up other forms, etc. But I guess there is no solution to this issue. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39670134
I too like the ability to use report events to drill down but there are quirks with the "feature" so I only use it in limited cases.  

Send a complaint to MS.  They tell me they listen and in this case, the ReportView should work the same way as the PrintPreview and not show empty subreports.  If people don't formally complain, the Access team has no way of knowing what causes us problems.
0