Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Probook 6450b freezes when undocking station?

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello, it has been reported that a user of a HP Probook 6450 always experiences that the laptop freezes when undocking from the dock station, and is forced to restart the computer.
I have done some investigation on the net that suggests that the problems might be that dockstations and laptop uses different drivers, but so far I have not found any suggestion in how to remedy this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:AndersBiro
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668249
try updating the drivers for the laptop, and docking station
also - did it ever work fine?  then a system restore can help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39668874
Is there any chance he is doing something dumb like leaving Outlook, IE, or having anything open from a network share when he undocks?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39669228
there might be some updated HP drivers for hot-undock and perhaps for power management/chipset or NIC drivers -- though that model is about 3 years old now, so HP won't be updating much for it, maybe NIC drivers & BIOS, always worth checking if any BIOS updates address such freezing issues.

how are they undocking, live while still on windows (hot-undock) or after hibernated/suspend to disk??

laptop may freeze if something is actively using the network when it gets undocked.

I assume the laptop is Win 7 Pro 64bit??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39683044
so what was the solution????
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndersBiro
ID: 39683048
The solution was updating the drivers as suggested in the accepted solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39683293
tx for feedback
0