?
Solved

Certificate auto renewal, does it use the same key? signed word documents have expired

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have auto enrolment enabled via GPO, as per this MS article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731522.aspx

I can see a users certificate has recently been renewed, however all word documents signed with the old certificate have now expired!

does autoenrolment use a new key and not the same key? can anything be configured to make sure all old signed documents dont become expired?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665505
ITs not possible, you have to renew at certain period of time, the option you can get is either to use same pair of keys or new keys, its on you, but yes you have to renew before its expiring date is approaching.

Please go through below Microsoft article on this with proper explanation.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740209(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope this may help you.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665735
Renewing the key won't automagically make the signatures valid again - however, that is purely based on the current date, so there is nothing you can do (short of setting the host to ignore expired certs - really bad idea) to make the existing documents valid again.

All I can really suggest is issuing keys with a really long term (say, 25 years) - as you are issuing them yourself, that isn't going to cost you anything more, and then you have deferred having to worry about the problem for the next couple of decades :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 39665985
So even if the user renewed their cert before it expired all the old signed documents will have expired signatures?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666097
Yes you are right, old documents will be marked as Expired Signatures as per my knowledge because that documents were already created some time ago and then it is expired.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666255
yes. the *certificate* is attached to the document as part of the signature, and cannot be separated - even if you have more certificates with the same key, the check on the document will still be on the old certificate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 39668409
THanks GUys
0